Excellence in Teaching Awards - Previous Winners

The Excellence in Teaching Award is sponsored by the Academic Senate's Committee on Teaching. The awards, based on student nominations, recognize UCSC's exceptional educators of undergraduate and graduate students. Below are the previous Excellence in Teaching award recipients. 

Award Recipients

2018-19

  • Noriko Aso, History
  • Nathaniel Berman, Music
  • Rebecca Covarrubias, Psychology
  • Robin Dunkin, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Sean Keilen, Literatures
  • Adam Millard-Ball, Environmental Studies 
  • Shelley Stamp, Film and Digitial Media

2017-18

  • David Harrison, Computer Science
  • Melissa Jurica, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Albert Narath, History of Art and Visual Culture
  • Carine Rohmer, Language & Applied Linguistics
  • David Smith, Physics 
  • Veronica Tonay, Psychology

2016-17

  • Subhas Desa, Technology Management
  • Andrew Fisher, Earth and Planetary Sciences
  • Baldo Marinovic, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Leta Miller, Music
  • Ruth Murray-Clay, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Kiva Silver, Writing Program
  • John Tamkun, Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology

2015-16

  • Caitlin Binder, Chemistry
  • Dean Mathiowetz, Politics
  • Douglas Bonett, Psychology
  • Faye Crosby, Psychology
  • Glenn Millhauser, Chemistry
  • Matthew Lasar, History
  • Melissa Sanders-Self, Literature
  • Richard Mitchell, Mathematics
  • Tracy Larrabee, Computer Engineering

2014-15

  • Grace Pena Delgado, History
  • Cormac Flanagan, Computer Science
  • Craig Haney, Psychology
  • Christine Hong, Literature
  • Irene Lusztig, Film and Digital Media
  • Mark Massoud, Politics
  • Ralph Quinn, Psychology
  • Adriane Steinacker, Astronomy

2013-14

  • David Anthony, History
  • Rebecca Braslau, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kim Cardilla, Psychology
  • Michael Chemers, Theater Arts
  • Alan Christy, History
  • Martha Zuniga, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Jody Greene, Literature (2001-02)
  • Frank Bauerle, Mathematics (2000—01)

2012-13

  • Raoul Birnbaum, History of Art and Visual Culture
  • Vilashini Cooppan, Literature
  • Shelly Grabe, Psychology
  • Lindsay Knisely, Oakes College
  • Stefano Profumo, Physics
  • Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Susan Strome, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology

2011-12

  • Lora Bartlett, Education
  • Nandini Bhattacharya, Mathematics
  • Gabriel Elkaim, Computer Engineering
  • Andrew Fisher, Earth & Planetary Sciences
  • Deborah Gould, Sociology
  • Paul Nauert, Music (1997-98)
  • Steven Ritz, Physics
  • Bakthan Singaram, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2010-11

  • Ben Leeds Carson, Music
  • Flora Lu, Latin American & Latino Studies
  • Randa Roland, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Andrea Steiner, Community Studies
  • Robert J. Shepherd, Economics

2009-10

  • Cyrus Bazeghi, Computer Engineering
  • Jennifer A. Gonzalez, History of Art and Visual Culture
  • Gey-Hong Gweon, Physics
  • Richard Mitchell, Mathematics
  • Catherine Ramirez, American Studies
  • Susan Watrous, Rachel Carson College

2008-09

  • Bettina Aptheker, Feminist Studies (1996-97)
  • Robin King, Writing Program
  • Herbie Lee, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
  • Pete Raimondi, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Alice Yang, History

 2007-08

  • Tandy Beal, Theater Arts
  • Walter Campbell, Language Program
  • Pascale Garaud, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
  • Wesley Mackey, Computer Science
  • Daniel R. Palleros, Chemistry
  • Jennifer Parker, Art

2006-07

  • George Brown, Physics
  • David Draper, Applied Mathematics & Statistics
  • Bruce Lyon, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Mara Mather, Psychology
  • Brad Olsen, Education
  • Adriane Steinacker, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Andrew Szasz, Sociology

2005-06

  • Martin Berger, History of Art and Visual Culture
  • Ruth Hoffman, College Nine
  • John Isbister, Economics (2005-06)
  • Dean Mathiowetz, Politics
  • Ken Pedrotti, Electrical Engineering
  • Hilde Schwartz, Earth Sciences
  • Ana Maria Seara, Languages

2004-05

  • Radhika Mongia, Women's Studies
  • Jerome Neu, Humanities
  • Paul Ortiz, Community Studies
  • Grant Pogson, EE-Biology
  • Julie Tannenbaum, Philosophy
  • Susana Terrell, Art

2003-04

  • Manuel Ares, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Gildas Hamel, Languages
  • Kevin Karplus, Biomolecular Engineering
  • Jennifer Keller, Science Communication
  • Peter Kenez, History
  • Anatole Leikin, Music
  • Anthony Pratkanis, Psychology
  • Peter Young, Physics

2002-03

  • Margaret Brose, Literature
  • Ann Caudle, Science Communication
  • Nancy N. Chen, Anthropology
  • Sandra Chung, Linguistics and Philosophy
  • E. Melanie DuPuis, Sociology
  • Lori G. Kletzer, Economics
  • Marc Mangel, Applied Math and Statistics
  • Wendy Martyna, Sociology
  • Bruce A. Schumm, Physics
  • Eugene Switkes, Chemistry

2001-02

  • Kathy Anderson, Education
  • Robert Boltje, Mathematics
  • John Patrick Lynch, Literature
  • James McCloskey, Linguistics
  • Glenn L. Millhauser, Chemistry/Biochemistry
  • Ingrid M. Parker, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Don Rothman, Writing
  • Wendy Rothwell, Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Paul Skenazy, Literature
  • Bruce Thompson, History
  • Anthony J. Tromba, Mathematics
  • Brent "Brando" Wexler, Languages
  • Adrienne L. Zihlman, Anthropology

2000-01

  • Jody Greene, Literature (2013-14)
  • Robert J. Shepherd, Economics (2010-11)
  • Frank Andrews, Chemistry
  • Jeremy Elkins, Legal Studies
  • Dana Frank, American Studies
  • Frank Galuszka, Art
  • Conn M. Hallinan, Writing
  • Jorge Hankamer, Linguistics
  • Charlie McDowell, Computer Science
  • Daniel Palleros, Chemistry
  • Michael Urban, Politics
  • Karen Tei Yamashita, Literature

1999-00

  • Frank Bauerle, Mathematics (2013-14)
  • Murray Baumgarten, Literature
  • John Borrego, Community Studies
  • Linda Burman-Hall, Music
  • Geoffrey Dunn, Community Studies
  • Diane Gifford-Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Stephen Gliessman, Environmental Studies
  • Craig Haney, Psychology
  • Robert Kuhn, Biology
  • Justin Revenaugh, Earth Sciences
  • Barbara Rogoff, Psychology
  • David Sweet, History
  • Daniel Wirls, Politics

1998-99

  • Judith Aissen, Linguistics
  • Margarita Azmitia, Psychology
  • George Brown, Physics
  • Jacqueline Brown, Anthropology
  • Giulia Centineo, Italian
  • Brent Haddad, Environmental Studies
  • Bruce Levine, History
  • Barry McLaughlin, Psychology
  • Nicole Paiement, Music
  • Sarah Rabkin, Writing
  • Judy Yung, American Studies

1997-98

  • Paul Nauert, Music (2011-12)
  • John Isbister, Economics (2005-06)
  • Michael Dalbey, Biology
  • Russell Flegal, Environmental Toxicology & Earth Sciences
  • David Hoy, Philosophy
  • Gary Miles, History
  • Cynthia Polecritti, History
  • Paul Rangell, Art
  • Zack Schlesinger, Physics
  • Helen Shapiro, Sociology
  • Shelley Stamp, Film and Video

1996-97

  • Bettina Aptheker, Feminist Studies (2008-09)
  • Henry Benshoff, Film and Video
  • Wendy Brown, Women's Studies
  • Donna Haraway, History of Consciousness
  • Jacqueline Ku, Chinese Language
  • Ann Lane, American Studies
  • Andrei S. Markovits, Politics
  • John Pearse, Emeritus in Biology